AU Removals & Removal Companies – Moving Quotes

REMOVALS LOCAL REMOVALS INTERSTATE REMOVALS INTERNATIONAL MOVERS MOVING REVIEWS ASK MOVING EXPERT MOVING GUIDES
Home > Moving Guides > Living in Australia > Living in Australia

Get Free Removal Quotes
Service Type:
Moving From :
 *

Ask Moving Expert!

Popular Guides

Related Guides

What Kind of Visa Do You Need to Move to Australia?

Rating :
 4.0
 4.0/5
  based on 1 visitor(s)    
 
320 Views
Australia is the only country in the world that makes it necessary for everyone entering to have a visa. Not only that, Australia also has very complex visa requirements. For this reason, it is necessary to have thorough knowledge of the visa procedures before entering the country.

The most common visas available to Australian immigrants are:
  • Temporary visas
  • Skilled migration
  • Business migration
  • Family migration
There are some forms of temporary Australian visas that can be granted on the basis of nationality. These do not require any documentation and are known as Electronic Travel Authorities (ETAs). An ETA usually permits a stay of up to three months initially, with opportunity for extension. Any temporary visa can be granted for holidays and temporary employment. However, the visa expires after a certain date and staying any longer will find you in one of Australia's immigration centers.

In Australia, one of the best ways to gain entry is as a skilled worker or skilled immigrant. Under the Australian General Skilled Migration Program, any skilled migrant or worker can use their qualifications, experience and language abilities to convince the immigration officers for a visa to live and work in Australia.

The Australian General Skilled Migration program is meant for unsponsored people who have the skills required to fulfill labor shortages in Australia. All applicants for a skilled immigrant visa should be over 18 and under 45 years of age. They should be able to speak proper English and have work experience or an eligible Australian qualification as listed on Australia’s Skilled Occupation List (SOL).

A few recent changes to the Skilled Migration Program include extra points for proficient English skills and modifications to the visa structure--it now has nine subclasses rather than fifteen. The various subclass visa options available under the General Skilled Migration Program are divided into onshore and offshore categories, which are then further divided into sponsored and independent categories.

Sponsored Visas – These are visas for applicants who are sponsored by Australian relatives or by an Australian state/territory government. Sponsored visas have more requirements and at times need a bond to be paid.

Independent Visas – Independent visas have the least number of requirements or restrictions. They are the preferred visa category for those with the right qualifications and no sponsors.

Offshore Visa Subclasses

These may be applied for from outside or within Australia. However, unless the applicant is a citizen of New Zealand, he or she must be outside of Australia while the decision is made.

The subclasses include:

Skilled - Independent (Subclass 175) – This visa is the preferred Visa for those wishing to immigrate to Australia that do not have any family members or Australian states or territories to sponsor them. It is assessed on a points based system requiring 120 points to pass and 100 points to make it to the reserve pool. To be eligible for this visa, one must meet certain requirements:
  • Applicant must be under 45 years of age
  • Applicant must be competent in English and have good vocational English skills if the applicant’s occupation is trade
  • Applicant must nominate an occupation listed on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL)
  • Applicant must have been employed for at least 12 months in said occupation or meet the two-year study requirement in the last six months with Australian qualifications related to the nominated occupation
  • Applicant must meet the test threshold of 120 points and also pass all health and character requirements
Skilled – Sponsored (Subclass 176) – This is a permanent visa and requires a score of 100 points to pass and 80 points to be placed in a reserve pool. To be eligible for this visa, applicants must meet certain requirements:
  • Applicant should be under 45 years of age and sponsored by an eligible relative or a state or territory government
  • Applicant must be competent in English and have good vocational English if the applicant’s occupation is trade
  • Applicant must nominate an occupation listed on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL)
  • Applicant must have been employed for at least 12 months in said occupation or meet the two-year study requirement in the last six months with Australian qualifications relate to the nominated occupation
  • Applicant must meet the test threshold of 100 points and also pass all health and character requirements
Skilled – Regional Sponsored (Subclass 475) – This is a provisional visa, valid for three years. Holders of this visa can apply for a permanent skilled-regional visa once they have lived for two years and worked full time for a year in Australia. This requires 100 points to pass and does not have a reserve pool. Requirements to be eligible for this visa are:
  • Applicant should be under 45 years of age and sponsored by an eligible relative or a state or territory government
  • Applicant must be competent in English and have good vocational English if the applicant’s occupation is trade--or s/he can be considered if proved to have paid a fee to attend an English course in an Australian state or territory
  • Applicant must nominate an occupation listed on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL) and have required skills assessed by a relevant authority
  • Applicant must have been employed for at least 12 months in said occupation or meet the two-year study requirement in the last six months with Australian qualifications related to the nominated occupation
  • Applicant must meet the test threshold of 100 points and also pass all health and character requirements
Skilled – Recognized Graduate (Subclass 476) – This is a temporary visa, valid for 18 months only. It is specifically for engineering graduates from recognized overseas universities with skills that are in demand in Australia. Recognized graduate (Subclass 476) visa holders have unrestricted study and work rights and can apply for a permanent or employer-sponsored visa at any time. Eligibility requirements for this visa are:
  • Applicant must be under 31 years of age and meet required levels of English competency
  • Applicant must have a degree in engineering or higher qualification from an educational institute recognized by the government of Australia
  • Applicant must meet all health and character requirements

Onshore Visa Subclasses

These visa subclasses can be applied for by those who are already in Australia on an eligible visa.

Skilled – Independent (Subclass 885) – This is a permanent visa for migrants who want to immigrate to Australia with skills and experience that is needed. This visa is assessed on a point system and requires 120 points to pass. There is no reserve pool for this visa.

Skilled  Sponsored (Subclass 886) – This visa is similar to the onshore skilled independent visa but requires sponsorship from a relative or state/territory government. It is assessed by the points system and requires 100 points to pass. There is no reserve pool for this visa.

Skilled – Graduate (Subclass 485) - This is an 18 month temporary visa which allows the visa holder to work and study without restrictions. The visa holder can apply for a permanent general skilled migration visa or employer-sponsored visa at any time.

Skilled – Regional Sponsored (Subclass 487) – This visa is valid for three years. Skilled regional-sponsored visa holders can apply for a permanent skilled regional visa if they have lived in Australia for two years and worked full-time for a year. This visa requires 100 points to pass and applicants must either be sponsored by an eligible relative residing in Australia or a state/territory government.

Skilled – Regional (Subclass 887) - This is a second-stage permanent visa and does not require any points to obtain.

Work Permits

Work permits, also known as employer-sponsored visas, come in two varieties:

Employer Nominated Migration Visa – Onshore in Australia or Overseas Application:
  • This type of visa is sponsored by the employer. It is also referred to as the Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS).
  • Permanent residents who enter Australia under the Employer Nomination Scheme have jobs waiting for them. Or they can apply for this visa in Australia if they have a temporary working visa, a working holiday visa or a skilled graduate temporary visa. In any case, the Australian employer is the sponsor.
  • For this visa, the Australian employer needs to pay a fee to the Department of Immigration and Citizenship Business Centre. The employees must pay a fee, too. The procedure is very expensive if you are already in Australia. The payment includes all the family members in the application. Other costs are the immigrants’ medical assessments, skills assessment fee (if required), police clearance documents, necessary translations, medical reports and photographs.
  • The payments are all non-refundable in case the application fails.
Region (Designated Area) Employer Sponsored Migration Visa onshore and offshore:
  • This visa is also called the Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (RSMS). It is to help employers in rural areas find skilled workers.
  • Migrant applicants should be prepared to live in a rural area or in a small city or town. Australia countrysides are beautiful and people are friendly and helpful to new arrivals.
  • This visa can be applied for from within Australia or offshore. But, in case the applicant is already in Australia, he or she must hold a substantive qualifying visa with working provision.
  • There are three stages to obtaining this visa:
    • The nomination and job vacancy must be approved by the Regional Certifying Body (RCB).
    • The employer will then apply to the Department of Immigration and Citizenship (DIAC) to be able to employ the overseas worker by providing complete details of the company structure and the type of employee needed.
    • The nominated employee then applies for the visa.
Visit the Australian Government Department of Immigration and Border Control website for more information.

Author :

on May 27, 2015

AUremovals.com - Moving Expert
Rate What Kind of Visa Do You Need to Move to Australia? from 1 to 5
Average Rating :
4.0
 4.0/5
based on 1 visitor(s)

Add Your Comments

Moving Companies | Removal Companies | International Shipping | Moving Companies Reviews | Moving Guides
About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Join our Network | Vendors Corner | Site Map
© 2019 AURemovals.com. All Rights Reserved.